Talent show winners


Staff Report



Winners of the Landau Eugene Murphy Jr. Talent Show held during the 40th Annual Logan County Arts & Crafts Fair held Friday, August 7, 2015 were, in the 17 and Older category were, from left: Austa Booth of Dingess (1st place), Shawn Camp of St. Albans (2nd place) and James Caleb Runyon of Logan (3rd place). In the 16 and younger category winners were Daniel Belcher (1st place), Jacob Copeland (2nd place), and Ridge Meade (3rd place).


Daniel Belcher


Jacob Copeland


Ridge Meade


Local talent of all types took the stage at the Logan Memorial Fieldhouse during the 40th Annual Logan County Arts & Crafts Fair held Friday, August 7, 2015, as part of the Landau Eugene Murphy Jr. Talent Show.

This year’s first place winner in the 17 and older category and winner of $100 was Austa Booth performing Loretta Lynn’s “You Ain’t Woman Enough to Take My Man”. Taking second place and receiving $50 was Shawn Camp who sang, “Goin’ Underground”. The third place winner of $25 was James Caleb Runyon of performing Sam Smith’s “Lay Me Down”.

In the 16 and under category this year’s first place winner of $100 was Daniel Belcher performing George Straight’s “Fireman”. Taking second place and receiving $50 was Jacob Copeland who sang short medley songs while playing guitar. The third place winner of $25 went to Ridge Meade who performed Luke Bryan’s song, “Country Girl Shake it For Me.”

Winners of the Landau Eugene Murphy Jr. Talent Show held during the 40th Annual Logan County Arts & Crafts Fair held Friday, August 7, 2015 were, in the 17 and Older category were, from left: Austa Booth of Dingess (1st place), Shawn Camp of St. Albans (2nd place) and James Caleb Runyon of Logan (3rd place). In the 16 and younger category winners were Daniel Belcher (1st place), Jacob Copeland (2nd place), and Ridge Meade (3rd place).
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_1Talent-show1_17-and-older-CMYK.jpgWinners of the Landau Eugene Murphy Jr. Talent Show held during the 40th Annual Logan County Arts & Crafts Fair held Friday, August 7, 2015 were, in the 17 and Older category were, from left: Austa Booth of Dingess (1st place), Shawn Camp of St. Albans (2nd place) and James Caleb Runyon of Logan (3rd place). In the 16 and younger category winners were Daniel Belcher (1st place), Jacob Copeland (2nd place), and Ridge Meade (3rd place).

Daniel Belcher
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_talent-show-1-Daniel-Belcher-CMYK.jpgDaniel Belcher

Jacob Copeland
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_talent-show-2-Jacob-Copeland-CMYK.jpgJacob Copeland

Ridge Meade
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_talent-show-3-ridge-meade-CMYK.jpgRidge Meade

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus