Math Field Day held in Logan County


Staff Report



Fourth Grade Winners Anthony Fortuna, Payton McNeely, Kaleigh Tolliver, and Mason Skidmore.


Fifth Grade Winners Scotty Browning, Diesel Bryant, Luke Spurlock, Maggie White, and Audrey Dingess.


Sixth Grade Winners Ashley Lee, Brooke Ooten, Carson Kirk, Autumn Zerfoss, and Rosie Gillette with Dr. Pat Joe White and BOE member Phyllis Adkins.


Seventh Grade Winners John Grimmett, Noah McCarty, Luke Jeffrey, Kevin Gertz, and Joshua Hatfield with White and Adkins.


Eighth Grade Winners Zachary Lowe, Braydon McClung, Aaron Vannater, Cheyenne Akers, and Lauren Hines with White and Adkins.


Ninth Grade Winners Kaylee Blair, Grace Crosby, Alexis Canterbury, Shea Pridemore, and Daphney Akers with White and Adkins.


Logan County’s top mathletes gathered on Saturday, Jan. 30, to compete in the annual Math Field Day held at Logan Middle School. The winners of the event will move on to represent Logan County in the Regional Math Field Day competition to be held on Friday, March 4, at Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College.

Fourth Grade Winners — First Place: Anthony Fortuna, Logan Elementary; Second Place: Mason Skidmore, Logan Elementary, and Third Place: Kaleigh Tolliver, Man Elementary; 1st Alternate: Payton McNeely, Logan Elementary; 2nd Alternate: Jacklynn Barnett, Man Elementary, and Team Winner: Logan Elementary.

Fifth Grade Winners — First Place: Audrey Dingess, Chapmanville Middle; Second Place: Scotty Browning, Logan Middle; Third Place: Diesel Bryant, Logan Middle; 1st Alternate: Luke Spurlock, Logan Middle; 2nd Alternate: Maggie White, Man Middle, and Team Winner: Logan Middle.

Sixth Grade Winners —First Place: Rosie Gillette, Logan Middle; Second Place: Ashley Lee, Chapmanville Middle; Third Place: Autumn Zerfoss, Man Middle; 1st Alternate: Carson Kirk, Logan Middle; 2nd Alternate: Brooke Ooten, Logan Middle, and Team Winner: Logan Middle.

Seventh Grade Winners — First Place: Joshua Hatfield, Logan Middle; Second Place: Kevin Gertz, Logan Middle; Third Place: Luke Jeffrey, Logan Middle; 1st Alternate: John Grimmett, Chapmanville Middle; 2nd Alternate: Noah McCarty, Logan Middle, and Team Winner: Logan Middle.

Eighth Grade Winners —First Place: Lauren Hines, Chapmanville Middle; Second Place: Cheyenne Akers, Chapmanville Middle; Third Place: Aaron Vannater, Logan Middle; 1st Alternate: Braydon McClung, Logan Middle; 2nd Alternate: Zachary Lowe, Logan Middle, and Team Winner: Chapmanville Middle.

Ninth Grade Winners —First Place: Daphney Akers, Logan High; Second Place: Shea Pridemore, Chapmanville Regional High; Third Place: Alexis Canterbury, Logan High; 1st Alternate: Grace Crosby, Man High; 2nd Alternate: Kaylee Blair, Chapmanville Regional High, and Team Winner: Logan High

Logan County Secondary Math Field Day Team —First Place: Kevin Hoops, Chapmanville Regional High; Second Place: Savannah Toney, Chapmanville Regional High; Third Place: Jacy Baxter, Chapmanville Regional High; Team Members: Cassidy Lewis, Chapmanville Regional High, Amiri Bartley, Logan High, Richard Nelson, Man High, Isaac Collins, Man High, Kortni Packo, Chapmanville Regional High, Corey France, Logan High; Alternates: Jaxxon Ellis, Man High, Taylor Wenzel, Man High, Tyler Carter, Chapmanville Regional High, Taylor Cardwell, Man High, Josh Zigmond, Chapmanville Regional High, and Team Winner: Chapmanville Regional High.

Fourth Grade Winners Anthony Fortuna, Payton McNeely, Kaleigh Tolliver, and Mason Skidmore.
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Math1_Fourth-Grade-Winners-CMYK.jpgFourth Grade Winners Anthony Fortuna, Payton McNeely, Kaleigh Tolliver, and Mason Skidmore.

Fifth Grade Winners Scotty Browning, Diesel Bryant, Luke Spurlock, Maggie White, and Audrey Dingess.
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Math3_Fifth-Grade-Winners-CMYK.jpgFifth Grade Winners Scotty Browning, Diesel Bryant, Luke Spurlock, Maggie White, and Audrey Dingess.

Sixth Grade Winners Ashley Lee, Brooke Ooten, Carson Kirk, Autumn Zerfoss, and Rosie Gillette with Dr. Pat Joe White and BOE member Phyllis Adkins.
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Math5_Sixth-Grade-Winners-CMYK.jpgSixth Grade Winners Ashley Lee, Brooke Ooten, Carson Kirk, Autumn Zerfoss, and Rosie Gillette with Dr. Pat Joe White and BOE member Phyllis Adkins.

Seventh Grade Winners John Grimmett, Noah McCarty, Luke Jeffrey, Kevin Gertz, and Joshua Hatfield with White and Adkins.
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Math7_Seventh-Grade-Winners-CMYK.jpgSeventh Grade Winners John Grimmett, Noah McCarty, Luke Jeffrey, Kevin Gertz, and Joshua Hatfield with White and Adkins.

Eighth Grade Winners Zachary Lowe, Braydon McClung, Aaron Vannater, Cheyenne Akers, and Lauren Hines with White and Adkins.
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Math9_Eighth-Grade-Winners-CMYK.jpgEighth Grade Winners Zachary Lowe, Braydon McClung, Aaron Vannater, Cheyenne Akers, and Lauren Hines with White and Adkins.

Ninth Grade Winners Kaylee Blair, Grace Crosby, Alexis Canterbury, Shea Pridemore, and Daphney Akers with White and Adkins.
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Math11_Ninth-Grade-Winners-CMYK.jpgNinth Grade Winners Kaylee Blair, Grace Crosby, Alexis Canterbury, Shea Pridemore, and Daphney Akers with White and Adkins.

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus