Video highlights: Man and Chapmanville in the state baseball tournament


CHARLESTON — Both the Chapmanville and Man high school baseball teams put up goose eggs in Saturday’s Class AA and Class A state championship games as the Tigers lost 5-0 to Bridgeport and the Hillbillies fell 7-0 to Wahama at Charleston’s Appalachian Power Park.

In the nightcap, Man gave Wahama a game and only trailed 1-0 after five innings. The game was scoreless through four.

But then in the sixth, the White Falcons put up a six-spot, chasing Man starter Jake Adkins off the mound and taking a commanding 7-0 lead.

It stood as Wahama walked away with the Class A state championship and foiled the Billies’ bid for a second straight state title.

Man closed out the season with a 19-15 record.

The Billies were only able to muster three hits the entire game, a double by Mikle Scott Rowe and singles by Baley Beckwith and Braden Griffin.

Wahama finished with a 25-7 record.

John Thomas Keffer relieved Adkins in the sixth. He hit a two-run homer in Friday night’s 5-1 victory over Moorefield in the Class A state semifinals.

Keffer, Adkins, Griffin and Beckwith were named to the all-tournament team.

In Saturday’s Class AA state finals, Bridgeport won back-to-back crowns by topping the Tigers 5-0. It was the second straight year the Indians defeated Chapmanville in the state tournament. Last year, Bridgeport downed CRHS 3-1 in the state semifinals.

With the loss, Chapmanville ended its season at 30-6. The Tigers were an 8-5 winner over Oak Glen on Friday morning in the Class AA state tourney semifinals.

Senior Trey Dalton was the starting pitcher in Saturday’s finals. He went the full six innings and allowed five runs on seven hits with five strikeouts, two walks and one hit batter.

Just like last year in the state tourney, Dalton had no run support behind him. The Tigers could muster only two hits off Bridgeport starter and winner Jared Cleghorn — singles by Chris Bailey and Tyler Neil.

Chapmanville only had four base runners the entire game and had no runners reach second base.

The Indians (37-3) plated two runs in the first, two in the third and one in the sixth.

Cleghorn fanned five and walked two over seven innings.

Bailey, Jacob Dingess and Tristan Thompson, the winning pitcher on Friday, were named to the all-tournament team.

Jefferson beat Nitro 2-1 in Saturday’s Class AAA state championship game.

Look for a recap of the state championship games in Tuesday’s Logan Banner print edition.

———-

2015 Chapmanville Regional High School

Baseball Schedule (30-6, 11-1):

March 23: Van, W 10-0

March 24: Tolsia (DH), W 29-1, W 19-0

March 25: at Mingo Central, W 18-0

March 27: at Poca, W 15-1

March 31: Point Pleasant, W 8-4

April 1: at Man, W 6-1

April 2: vs. Magnolia (at Sissonville), W 12-0

April 2: at Sissonville, W 11-0

April 7: at Herbert Hoover, W 15-1

April 8: at Lincoln County, L 5-8

April 10: Wayne (Daffer Tournament), W 3-2

April 11: Riverside (Daffer Tournament), W 9-7

April 17: vs. Oak Hill (at Scott), W 1-0

April 18: vs. Roane County (at Scott), W 6-5

April 18: vs. Independence (at Scott), L 2-5

April 21: at Scott, W 11-8

April 23: Herbert Hoover, W 7-0

April 24: at Sherman, W 11-1

April 27: Sissonville, L 2-11

April 29: Man, W 8-0

May 1: Poca, W 10-0

May 4: Lincoln County, W 4-1

May 5: at Point Pleasant, W 7-2

May 6: at Van, W 14-0

May 7: at Cabell Midland, L 3-6

May 8: Mingo Central, W 19-0

May 12: at Scott (Class AA sectionals), W 2-0

May 13: Scott (Class AA sectionals), W 3-0

May 19: at Man, L 4-5 (8)

May 21: Nitro, W 13-12

May 26: at Wayne (Class AA regional semifinals), W 2-1

May 28: at Herbert Hoover (Class AA regional finals), W 3-2

June 5: vs. Oak Glen (Class AA state semifinals), W 8-5

June 6: vs. Bridgeport (Class AA state finals), L 0-5

———-

2015 Man High School

Baseball Schedule (19-15):

March 28: at Sheldon Clark (Ky.), W 4-3

March 28: at Pike Central (Ky.), L 5-6

March 31: Logan, L 1-6

April 1: Chapmanville, L 1-6

April 2: at Sherman, W 14-8

April 6: at Lincoln County, W 7-2

April 8: Westside, W 21-4

April 9: Mount View, W 15-5

April 11: South Harrison, W 7-3

April 11: Liberty Raleigh,W 5-4

April 18: at Oak Hill, L 0-6

April 18: at Fayetteville, L 1-3

April 21: at Belfry (Ky.), L 6-7

April 23: Poca, L 1-2

April 24: Fayetteville, W 14-2

April 27: Sherman, W 15-4

April 28: Lincoln County, W 7-2

April 29: at Chapmanville, L 0-8

May 1: at Moorefield, L 2-12

May 2: at East Hardy, L 1-8

May 2: at Pendleton County, L 3-12

May 4: at Charleston Catholic, L 2-5

May 5: at Scott, W 16-12

May 6: at Logan, L 0-14

May 7: at Mount View, W 16-2

May 9: Belfry (Ky.), L 7-17

May 11: Tug Valley (Class A sectional), W 10-0

May 12: Tug Valley (Class A sectional), W 13-1

May 19: Chapmanville, W 5-4 (8)

May 21: at Independence, W 9-8

May 26: Sherman (Class A regional SF), W 2-1 (8)

May 28: at Greater Beckley Christian (Class A regional final), W 5-4

June 5: vs. Moorefield (Class A state tourney semifinals), W 5-1

June 6: vs. Wahama (Class A state tourney semifinals), L 0-7

comments powered by Disqus