Billies’ WR Osborne First Team All-State


By Paul Adkins - [email protected]



Man High School’s Ross Osborne runs with the ball after making a catch in Man’s 27-24 win at Westside this season.


MAN — Ross Osborne was always a threat to take it to the house.

Osborne, Man High School’s senior wide receiver, was named Class A first-team all-state by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association after putting up big numbers for the Hillbillies this season.

Osborne had 67 catches for 971 yards and scored 15 touchdowns this fall as he led Man to a 8-3 season and a Class A first-round home playoff game.

The Billies ended up falling 38-28 to Tug Valley in the opening round of the post-season — the second straight year Man lost to the Panthers in the playoffs.

Osborne helped Man beat Tug Valley during the regular season as he reeled in a 19-yard TD pass from QB John Thomas Keffer in overtime as the Hillbillies won 14-12 at Naugatuck.

Four other Man players received all-state mention.

Keffer, a senior, was on the second team, while senior defensive lineman Christian McCoy was on the second team defense.

Keffer completed 113-of-191 passes for 1,730 yards with 27 touchdowns and just six interceptions on the season. He also ran for 223 yards and scored nine TDs.

McCoy was Man’s leading tackler with 72 stops and also four QB sacks.

Man punter Jake Adkins was named Special Honorable Mention All-State. Man running back/linebacker Jace Duba was honorable mention.

Tug Valley sophomore Jeremy Dillon was named to the first-team all-state offense. TV’s Philip Lucas, a defensive lineman, was on the second team defense. Tyler Conley, Tug Valley’s quarterback, and Corbin Oliver were special honorable mention. Calvin Blankenship and John Hall were honorable mention selections.

——-

West Virginia Sports Writers Assocation

All-State Football Team

CLASS A

First team

QB – Corey McDonald, East Hardy, Jr.

E – Brett Tharp, East Hardy, So.

E – Ross Osborne, Man, Sr.

RB – Wil Schoonover, Moorefield, Sr. (capt.)

RB – Tyler Anderson, Magnolia, Sr.

RB – Dylan Lucas, Buffalo, Jr.

OL – Zach Davis, St. Marys, Sr.

OL – Zack Liller, Moorefield, Sr.

OL – Jimmy Richmond, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

OL – Hunter Brill, Magnolia, Sr.

OL – Jacob Easton, Buffalo, Sr.

UTIL – Trey Streets, Valley-Wetzel, Sr.

UTIL – Trenton Tallman, Williamstown, Jr.

K/UTIL – J.D. Hensler, Pocahontas County, Sr.

DL – James Childers, South Harrison, Sr.

DL – Trevor Hoosier, Williamstown, Jr.

DL – Kyle Ritz, Magnolia, Sr.

DL – Dylan Druschel, Bishop Donahue, Sr.

LB – Teddy Cassell, East Hardy, Sr. (captain)

LB – Carter Seckman, Magnolia, Sr.

LB – Nathan Jenkins, Moorefield, Jr.

LB – Shane Harless, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

DB – John Burkhalter, Wheeling Central, Jr.

DB – Trey Miller, Bishop Donahue, Jr.

DB – Ian Riggleman, South Harrison, Sr.

UTIL – Bryce Strawderman, East Hardy, Sr.

UTIL – Jeremy Dillon, Tug Valley, So.

P – Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, Sr.

Second Team

QB – Will Billeter, St. Marys, Jr.

E – Zach Seibel, Notre Dame, Sr. (captain)

E – Ethyn Miller, Calhoun County, Sr.

RB – Chase Street, Magnolia, Jr.

RB – Brady Grant, Van, So.

RB – Dalton Irvine, Pocahontas County, Sr.

OL – Nate Martin, Madonna, Sr.

OL – Zack Eye, Moorefield, Jr.

OL – Josh McNemar, South Harrison, Sr.

OL – Zach Haught, Magnolia, Sr.

OL – Roger Leilich, Midland Trail, Sr.

UTIL – Wyatt Workman, Pocahontas County, Sr.

UTIL – John Thomas Keffer, Man, Sr.

K/UTIL – Derek Coryell, Greenbrier West, Sr.

DL – Christian McCoy, Man, Sr.

DL – Hunter Allen, Buffalo, Jr.

DL – Phillip Lucas, Tug Valley, Sr.

LB – Austin Simmons, Pendleton County, Sr.

LB – Brandon Angalich, Wheeling Central, Sr.

LB – Cam Barnette, South Harrison, So.

LB – Michael Beck, Williamstown, Sr.

DB – Jordan Miller, Notre Dame, Sr.

DB – Bret Fetty, St. Marys, Sr.

DB – Hunter Riffle, Doddridge County, Jr.

DB – Dalton Dempsey, Fayetteville, Jr.

UTIL – Jarrett Hockenberry, Clay-Battelle, Sr. (captain)

UTIL – Jared Nutter, Wahama, Sr.

P – Ricky Robinson, East Hardy, Jr.

Special Honorable Mention

Jake Adkins, Man; Ryan Anderson, South Harrison; Tyler Anderson, Tyler Consolidated; Noah Bohanna, Notre Dame; Braden Barnhart, St. Marys; Colby Brown, Cameron; Tyler Conley, Tug Valley; Luke Cooper, Paden City; Luke Cooper, Pendelton County; Jacob Cox, St. Marys; Logan Cox, Richwood; J.C. Custer, Bishop Donahue; Nate Dickens, Sherman; Andrew Dickerson, Midland Trail; Troy Farrell, Fayetteville; Thomas Ferris, Midland Trail; Cole Haley, Gilmer County; Jacob Hanshaw, Buffalo; Eddie Kachmarek, Tucker County; Kevin Keane, Wheeling Central; Danny Kimble, Pocahontas County; Caleb Kite, Moorefield; Clayton Lagasse, Doddridge County; P.J. Lanham, Tygarts Valley; Kale Lloyd, Valley Wetzel; Noah Martin, Bishop Donahue; Paden McConnaughey, Magnolia; Bryce Mefford, Williamstown; Jesse Miller, East Hardy; Shane Myers, Moorefield; Cam Nelson, Wirt County; Corbin Oliver, Tug Valley; Wesley Parsons, St. Marys; Nick Priem, Magnolia; Nick Rush, South Harrison; Clayton Sines, Wahma; Tanner Six, Clay-Battelle; Michael Starcher, Cameron; Owen Tillis, Buffalo; Kazz Workman, Sherman; Thad Wright, Pendledton County.

Honorable Mention

Zack Bane, Clay-Battelle; Austin Barker-Gresser, South Harrison; Calvin Blankenship, Tug Valley; Ethan Burgess, Buffalo;Tanner Burnette, Clay-Battelle; Tucker Cain, Freddy Canary, South Harrison; Valley Wetzel; Chantz Chambers, Wheeling Central; Noah Collie, Parkersburg Catholic; Logan Cooper, Pendleton County; Logan Davis, Pocahontas County; Alex Davisson, Notre Dame; Garrett Devericks, Doddridge County; Brock Dolly, Moorefield; Jace Duba, Man; Blake Eddy, Williamstown; Colton Egnor, Montcalm; Brant Freeland, Wirt County; Dylan Fogel, East Hardy; John Hall, Tug Valley; Jesse Hesson, Wahama; Junior Holmes, Bishop Donahue; Devon Harris, Tyler Consolidated; Hayden Hizer, Paden City; Chase Jenkins, South Harrison; Greg Lail, Van; Joe Ledergerber, Magnolia; Ty Lemley, St. Marys; Vincenzo Mangino, Bishop Donahue; Clayton McCabe, Wheeling Central; Christian McGuire, Midland Trail; Cordell Parsons, Sherman; Cole Price, Van; Deven Price, Paden City; Peyton Richmond, Meadow Bridge; Isaac Rine, Wheeling Central; Jake Seckman, Williamstown; Dillon Shaw, Madonna; Trey Shuff, Gilmer County; Ty Smith, Buffalo; Kordell Stewart, Tyler Consolidated; Cade Walker, Pocahontas County; Hogan Wells, Tyler Consolidated; Austin Whetzel, East Hardy.

Man High School’s Ross Osborne runs with the ball after making a catch in Man’s 27-24 win at Westside this season.
http://loganbanner.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_Man-BEST-Ross-Osborne-with-ball-after-catch-CMYK.jpgMan High School’s Ross Osborne runs with the ball after making a catch in Man’s 27-24 win at Westside this season.

By Paul Adkins

[email protected]

(Paul Adkins is the Sports Editor of the Logan Banner. He can be reached at 304-752-6950 ext. 1730, by email at [email protected] or on Twitter @PAdkinsBanner).

(Paul Adkins is the Sports Editor of the Logan Banner. He can be reached at 304-752-6950 ext. 1730, by email at [email protected] or on Twitter @PAdkinsBanner).

comments powered by Disqus