CRHS players named to All-Cardinal team


By Paul Adkins - [email protected]



A total of 20 Chapmanville Regional High School football players were named last week to the All-Cardinal Conference football team.

The Tigers finished 7-4 with a Class AA playoff berth.

Chapmanville’s Alex Berry, Jacob Dingess, Tanner Dillon, Ricky Combs, Evan Willis and Dylan Smith were named to the First Team.

Blake Dalton, Jason Craddock, Timothy Bigley, Austin Butcher, Ethan Thompson and Noah Dingess were named to the second team.

Adam Vance, Billy Sheppard, Jordan Whitt, Ethan Neace, Alex Oxley, Devin Perry, Andrew Bias and Corey McGraw were honorable mention all-state.

——-

First Team

Chapmanville – Alex Berry, Jacob Dingess, Tanner Dillon, Ricky Combs, Evan Willis, Dylan Smith.

Herbert Hoover – Triston Hager, Brody Thomas, Adam Bailey, Chase Stover, Trenton Jordan, Peyton Carey.

Mingo Central – Stevie Hammond, Ethan Collins, Cole Ellis, Dalton Fields, Caleb Lester, Taylor Thornsbury, Cory Blankenship.

Poca – Brett Watts.

Scott – Codie Loftus, Jacob Bratcher.

Sissonville – Jared Wilkerson, Coltin Faber, Joseph Bruce.

Tolsia – Luke Presley, Seth McMillion, Jeb Evans, Cameron Nichols, Jennings Holland, Levi Britt, Jacob Maynard, Jordan Johnson.

Wayne – Logan Queen, Tristan Nelson, Kyler Adkins, Cody Stiltner, Kade Sebastian, Matt Henderson.

——

Second Team

Chapmanville – Blake Dalton, Jason Craddock, Timothy Bigley, Austin Butcher, Ethan Thompson, Noah Dingess.

Herbert Hoover – Brayden Bollman, Austin Beane, Brett Strickland, Ian Avis, Ronaldo Ramirez, Collin Stover.

Mingo Central – Stephen Whitt, Dalton Sheppard, Tyler Grimmett, Deonte Joplin, Issac Fox, Daniel Buchanan, Nathaniel Abbott.

Poca – Matt Gibson.

Scott – Adam Mathews, Austin Micheal.

Sissonville – Chase Adams, Austin Cook, Matt Smith.

Tolsia – Skylar Wolford, Aaron Hardwick, Blake Rose, Brian campbell, Derrik Merideth, Tyler Strovd, Logan Presley, Wayne Williamson.

Wayne – Seth Napier, Tucker Watts, Jerimiah Milam, Bradley Sharp, Jacob Cassidy, Casey Bradshaw.

——

Honorable Mention

Chapmanville – Adam Vance, Billy Sheppard, Jordan Whitt, Ethan Neace, Alex Oxley, Devin Perry, Andrew Bias, Corey McGraw.

Hoover – Dylan Moon, Matt Vance, Justin Harding, Ben Bailey.

Mingo Central – Thomas Harmon, Robbie Daniels, Kalab Hurley, Leonard Young.

Poca – Beau Buchanan, Jacob Burkhammer.

Scott – Tanner Price.

Sissonville – Chance Brown, Bryce Taylor, Trent Rhodes, Tanner Moore, Mark Burdette, Austin Burford, Hunter Thomas.

Tolsia – Johnathan Johnson, Trey Smith, J.J. Sturgell, Tyler Sizemore.

Wayne – Ethan Perry, Chris Brewer, Mikey Bartram.

By Paul Adkins

[email protected]

(Paul Adkins is the Sports Editor of the Logan Banner. He can be reached at 304-752-6950 ext. 1730, by email at [email protected] or on Twitter @PAdkinsBanner).

(Paul Adkins is the Sports Editor of the Logan Banner. He can be reached at 304-752-6950 ext. 1730, by email at [email protected] or on Twitter @PAdkinsBanner).

comments powered by Disqus