5 county teams in Big House shootout


Paul Adkins - [email protected]



Five Logan County basketball teams are headed to play at the Big House this week.

Those teams will get that chance this week as the Little General Shootout at the Big House will be played at the Charleston Civic Center.

A total of 31 games are scheduled to be played in the annual event, which is set to be played this Monday through Wednesday at the Civic Center.

The Man High School boys’ basketball team will tip off the entire event as the Hillbillies will get the early wake-up call with a 9:30 a.m. contest against Paden City on Monday, Feb. 8.

Later at 4:20 p.m. on Feb. 8, the Logan High School girls are set to battle with Class AAA regional rival St. Albans.

The Logan boys will then square off with Shady Spring at 7 p.m.

Then on Tuesday, Feb. 9, both Chapmanville Regional High School teams are set to take to the court. At 3 p.m., the Chapmanville girls play No. 1-ranked Wyoming East. The Chapmanville boys then take on Wyoming East at 4:20.

——-

Little General Shootout at the Big House

At Charleston Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 8

9:30 a.m. – Man at Paden City (Boys)

10:50 a.m. – Williamstown vs. St. Joseph (Girls)

12:10 p.m. – Williamstown vs. St. Joseph (Boys)

1:30 p.m. – Wintersville Indian Creek, Ohio vs. Liberty-Raleigh (Boys)

3 p.m. – St. Albans vs. Oak Hill (Boys)

4:20 p.m. – St. Albans vs. Logan (Girls)

5:40 p.m. – George Washington vs. Hurricane (Girls)

7 p.m. – Logan vs. Shady Spring (Boys)

8:20 p.m. – Winfield vs. Scott (Boys)

9:30 p.m. – Teays Valley Christian vs. New Life Christian (Boys)

——

Tuesday, Feb. 9

9:30 a.m. – Lincoln County vs. Gilmer County (Girls)

10:50 a.m. – Lincoln County vs. Gilmer County (Boys)

12:10 p.m. – Webster County vs. Oak Glen (Boys)

1:30 p.m. – Ravenswood vs. Point Pleasant (Boys)

3 p.m. – Chapmanville vs. Wyoming East (Girls)

4:20 p.m. – Chapmanville vs. Wyoming East (Boys)

5:40 p.m. – Charleston Catholic vs. St. Marys (Boys)

7 p.m. – George Washington vs. University (Boys)

8:20 p.m. – Greater Beckley Christian vs. Bishop Donahue (Boys)

9:30 p.m. – Huntington Prep vs. First Love Christian (Boys)

——

Wednesday, Feb. 10

9:30 a.m. – River View vs. Notre Dame (Girls)

10:50 a.m. – Petersburg vs. North Marion (Boys)

12:10 p.m. – Mountain Mission, Va. vs. First Love Christian (Boys)

1:30 p.m. – Robert C. Byrd vs. Westside (Boys)

3 p.m. – South Charleston vs. Morgantown (Girls)

4:20 p.m. – Capital vs. Morgantown (Boys)

5:40 p.m. – Magnolia vs. Tug Valley (Boys)

7 p.m. – Parkersburg South vs. Buckhannon-Upshur (Girls)

8:20 p.m. – Parkersburg South vs. Ripley (Boys)

9:30 p.m. – Bridgeport vs. Huntington (Boys)

Paul Adkins

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus