West Virginia Boys and Girls How They Fared


BOYS

By The Associated Press

Class AAA

1. Huntington (17-0) beat Bridgeport 59-57, beat St. Albans 64-45, beat Hurricane 80-57.

2. Morgantown (17-0) beat Capital 63-45, beat Steubenville, Ohio, 78-41, beat University 69-52.

3. Woodrow Wilson (15-1) vs. Capital, ppd., vs. South Charleston, ppd., beat Riverside 86-62, beat Parkersburg 85-78.

4. Capital (15-3) vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd., lost to Morgantown 63-45, beat George Washington 66-50.

5. Martinsburg (16-3) beat Hedgesville 54-36, beat Musselman 93-64.

6. Hedgesville (15-3) lost to Martinsburg 54-36, beat Spring Mills 43-36, OT.

7. South Charleston (13-4) beat Hurricane 100-72, vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd., beat Winfield 51-33.

8. Riverside (12-5) vs. Greenbrier East, ppd., lost to Woodrow Wilson 86-62.

9. Musselman (13-4) beat Spring Mills 77-42, beat Washington 59-35, lost to Martinsburg 93-64.

10. Ripley (14-5) lost to Parkersburg South 58-56, beat Parkersburg 76-48.

Class AA

1. Poca (15-2) beat Scott 40-29, beat Sissonville 69-47.

2. Bridgeport (14-1) beat Philip Barbour 74-51, lost to Huntington 59-57, beat Lincoln 61-56.

3. Fairmont Senior (15-3) beat Lincoln 60-48, beat East Fairmont 76-47, beat Robert C. Byrd 46-44.

4. Wyoming East (11-3) vs. Chapmanville, cancelled, vs. Mount View, ppd.

5. Robert C. Byrd (12-4) beat Buckhannon-Upshur 74-31, vs. Westside, cancelled, lost to Fairmont Senior 46-44.

6. Webster County (14-2) lost to Oak Glen 69-39, lost to Oak Glen 69-39, vs. Roane County, ppd. to Feb.17.

7. Frankfort (16-2) beat Bishop Walsh, Md., 78-42, beat Southern Garrett, Md. 52-41.

8. Grafton (12-5) beat Liberty Harrison 62-43.

9. Bluefield (10-5) cancelled.

10. Lincoln (10-8) lost to Fairmont Senior 60-48, lost to Bridgeport 61-56, lost to Philip Barbour 60-57.

Class A

1. Wheeling Central (18-1) beat Shadyside, Ohio 70-57, vs. Bishop Donahue, cancelled, beat Catholic Central, Ohio 58-33, beat Caldwell, Ohio 53-41.

2. Magnolia (14-2) beat Monroe Central, Ohio 58-43, beat Fort Frye, Ohio 63-57.

3. Notre Dame (12-2) lost to Saint Joseph Central 66-65.

4. Tug Valley (13-3) beat Greater Beckley Christian 80-43.

5. Williamstown (17-1) beat Saint Joseph Central 68-60, OT, vs. Ritchie County, ppd.

6. Tucker County (14-2) vs. Pendleton County, ppd., vs. Pendleton County, cancelled, lost to Charleston Catholic 70-53.

7. Saint Joseph Central (13-6) lost to Williamstown 68-60, OT, beat Notre Dame 66-65.

8. Van (16-3) vs. Independence, ppd. to Feb.15, beat Valley Wetzel 57-56.

9. Fayetteville (12-2) vs. Greenbrier West, ppd., beat Valley Fayette 92-30.

10. Man (13-5) beat Paden City 57-36, beat Sherman 73-45, lost to Mount View 67-53.

——-

GIRLS

By The Associated Press

Class AAA

1. Morgantown (18-1) lost to South Charleston 46-45, vs. Martinsburg, ppd.

2. Huntington (19-0) beat Hurricane 55-38, beat St. Albans 56-49.

3. South Charleston (16-2) beat Morgantown 46-45, beat Winfield 67-34.

4. Parkersburg South (17-5) lost to Linsly, WVa., 58-51, beat Buckhannon-Upshur 76-48, beat Brooke 81-23.

5. Greenbrier East (14-1) vs. Shady Spring, cancelled.

6. Martinsburg (14-4) beat Washington 60-22, beat Hampshire 61-33, beat Musselman 63-35, vs. Morgantown, ppd.

7. Parkersburg (14-7) lost to Wheeling Park 57-55, 3OT, lost to Spring Valley 54-48, beat Ripley 46-41.

8. George Washington (13-6) beat Hurricane 49-31, beat Riverside 79-30.

9. John Marshall (15-5) beat Brooke 74-44, beat Oak Glen 75-51.

(tie) Princeton (13-4) vs. Oak Hill, ppd., vs. James Monroe, ppd., vs. Lincoln County, cancelled.

Class AA

1. Wyoming East (16-2) lost to Summers County 63-42.

2. Lincoln (20-0) beat Bridgeport 62-46, beat Robert C. Byrd 60-31.

3. Summers County (18-1) vs. Independence, ppd., beat Wyoming East 63-42.

4. Sissonville (15-2) vs. Tolsia, ppd., beat Wayne 57-51.

5. North Marion (13-3) vs. Grafton, ppd. to Feb.19, beat Preston 68-61, vs. Bluefield, cancelled.

6. Fairmont Senior (16-4) vs. East Fairmont, ppd., beat Robert C. Byrd 54-36, beat Frankfort 83-59.

7. Grafton (12-5) vs. North Marion, ppd. to Feb.19, beat Liberty Harrison 75-13, vs. East Fairmont, cancelled.

8. Wayne (16-4) beat Herbert Hoover 54-38, beat Poca 57-54, lost to Sissonville 57-51.

9. Bluefield (13-5) vs. PikeView, cancelled, vs. North Marion, cancelled.

10. Clay County (14-5) beat Nicholas County 60-48, lost to St. Marys 67-55.

Class A

1. Saint Joseph Central (16-3) beat Williamstown 81-58, beat Boyd Co. WVa.,50-36.

2. Gilmer County (18-2) beat Lincoln County 53-37, lost to Williamstown 64-62.

3. Tucker County (16-3) vs. Pocahontas County, cancelled, vs. Moorefield, ppd., beat Petersburg 59-54.

4. Williamstown (19-3) beat Saint Joseph Central 81-58, beat Gilmer County 64-62.

5. St. Marys (18-3) vs. Wheeling Central, ppd., beat Clay County 67-55.

6. Fayetteville (14-3) vs. Greater Beckley Christian, cancelled.

7. Magnolia (12-7) beat Madonna 47-36, lost to River Hannibal, Ohio, 67-33.

8. Notre Dame (12-6) beat River View 65-38, vs. Pocahontas County, cancelled.

9. Wheeling Central (10-8) vs. St. Marys, ppd., beat Charleston Catholic 55-45.

10. Bishop Donahue (14-7) beat Cameron 57-45.

comments powered by Disqus